CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 G82223

Ms. Judy O’Donnell
Tannin Corporation
P.O. Box 606
Peabody, Massachusetts 01960

RE: The tariff classification of Avacor Bordeaux BM, Avacor Red Brown TN, Avacor Red VBS, Avacor Grey LL and Avacor Orange KL from Germany

Dear Ms. O’Donnell:

In your letter dated September 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Avacor Bordeaux BM and Avacor Grey LL will be 3204.12.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Avacor Red VBS will be 3204.19.4000, HTS, which provides for Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Other, including mixtures of coloring matter of two or more of the subheadings 3204.11 to 3204.19 : Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to issue a binding ruling on Avacor Red Brown TN and Avacor Orange KL. Should you wish in the future to obtain a binding ruling on these products, please provide the following information:

For the Avacor Red Brown TN, provide the full color index (CI) name, the correct Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) number and the percentage of each component. For the Avacor Orange KL, provide the CAS number and the percentage of each component.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division